Privacy Policy

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • FaceBook
  • このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加
  • Yahoo!ブックマークに登録

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated.

Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer. Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement under section 5 below, including the use of Personal Data for direct marketing.

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We do not collect the customer's credit card information. Instead, we use a third party provider, PayPal, to provide secure online payment services. Use of PayPal is subject to PayPal’s own terms and conditions and privacy policy. There are links to these from the PayPal payment pages. You can find out more about PayPal at their website http://www.paypal.com/hk
If you do not wish to use PayPal settlement, you can choose bank remittance payment option. The remittance charge shall be borne by the customer.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact us.

Alucia Consulting Co., Limited
Unit 1906, 19/F., Rightful Centre,
12 Tak Hing Road, Jordan,
Kowloon

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

  1. As our customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.
  2. We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.
  3. You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
    1. providing the Services;
    2. analyzing, verifying and / or checking of your credit, payment and / or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
    3. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities requested by you;
    4. enabling the daily operation of your account and / or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
    5. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
    6. providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;
    7. the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;
    8. designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates to you;
    9. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
    10. prevention or detection of crime;
    11. disclosure as required by law;
    12. aggregated behavioral analysis.
  4. We would also like to use your Personal Data (including your name, telephone number, address and email address and other information provided to us when you register) for the purposes (whether by post, email, phone, SMS or the like) in relation to:
    1. offers for the Services;
    2. offers for upgrading products;
      Please note that we cannot so use your Personal Data unless we have received your consent.
  5. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to a third party for the purpose of product registration.
  6. You have the right to:
    1. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
    2. access your Personal Data held by us;
    3. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
    4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.
    5. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.
  7. Any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing and addressed to:

    Alucia Consulting Co., Limited
    Unit 1906, 19/F., Rightful Centre,
    12 Tak Hing Road, Jordan,
    Kowloon

For enquiries, please contact our phone number 2891 5120.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.

Nothing in this PICS shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.